Immigration to New Zealand

9

If you want to qualify under the Skilled Migrant Category, there are some requirements you must meet.Minimum standards You can include your partner and dependent children in your  application, but you all have to meet these standards.

Health: You must be healthy. If you are invited to apply for residence, you and your family will have to be assessed by an approved doctor.Character: You and your family must be of good character. New Zealand don’t allow some people who have committed serious crimes to come to New Zealand.

English language: You and your family will need to meet a certain level of ability in spoken and written English.For GSM you need at least 6.5 band over all Score in IELTS.

Occupational registration: If you need occupational registration and do not have it, you will not be able to work in your chosen occupation under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Points and bonus points
All of the available points are listed below. 100 points will get your EOI into the ‘Pool’, but the more points you have, the more likely you are to be selected.
Age
30 points: 20-29 years
25 points: 30-39 years
20 points: 40-44 years
10 points: 45-49 years
5 points: 50-55 years.
Close family
10 points for close family in New Zealand.
Skilled employment
50 points: job offer
50 points: working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 12 months
60 points: working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 12 months.
Bonus points
10 points: work in an identified future growth area
10 points: work in an area of absolute skills shortage
10 points: work in a region outside Auckland
20 points if partner has a skilled job or job offer.
Work experience in skilled employment
10 points: 2 years
15 points: 4 years
20 points: 6 years
25 points: 8 years
30 points: 10 years.
Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand:
Five points: one year
10 points: two years
15 points: three or more years.
And if the work experience is in an identified future growth area:
10 points: 2 to 5 years experience
15 points: 6 or more years experience.
And if the work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:
10 points: 2 to 5 years
15 points: 6 or more years.
Qualifications
40 points: recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma)
50 points: recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g. bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honours)
60 points: recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (masters degree, doctorate)
Bonus points for qualifications:
10 points: two years full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised bachelor degree New Zealand qualification
10 points: One year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
15 points: two years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
10 points: qualification in an identified future growth area
10 points: qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage
10 points   if your partner holds a level 4-6 qualification
20 points: if your partner holds a level 7+ qualification.
Contact Us for more information about General Skilled Migrant Program or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment.

Silver Fern visas
The Silver Fern visas are designed to bring young skilled people into New Zealand. The basic requirements are set out below.

Silver Fern Job Search
The Silver Fern Job Search visa allows people to enter New Zealand for nine months to search for skilled employment. There is a limit of 300 places per year.

The Silver Fern Job Search visa will be valid for travel for six months from the date it is issued. Once you enter New Zealand, the Silver Fern Job Search visa will allow you to stay for nine months from the date you arrived. You will be able to travel and re-enter New Zealand during this time.

Requirements
You must:
be aged between 20 and 35 years of age (inclusive)
be outside New Zealand during the application process
hold a recognised bachelors degree, higher qualification, or a recognised trade qualification with a minimum of two years of work experience in that trade meet the English language requirements set out for principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category (IELTS level 6.5)
have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are in New Zealand not have been previously granted a Silver Fern Job Search visa.

You must also meet our health and character requirements. Applicants for the Silver Fern Job Search visa must intend to find long-term skilled employment, so the health and character requirements applicable to people who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months apply, regardless of the duration of the visa itself. You will have to provide evidence of your health and character.

Contact Us for more information about Silver Fern visas Program or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment
Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa
Holders of Silver Fern Job Search visas who successfully find skilled employment in New Zealand may apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa. This will allow them to work in that employment for up to two years.
There will be no annual limit to the number of people who can apply for the Silver Fern Practical Experience visa.
To be eligible
You must:
hold a Silver Fern Job Search visa, or an initial Silver Fern Practical Experience visa valid for less than 24 months
have an offer of skilled employment which is current for a period of at least 12 months
hold a full or provisional registration in New Zealand if it is required for the job meet our health and character requirements
not have held previous Silver Fern Practical Experience visas totalling more than two years.
You will have submitted a medical and chest X-ray certificates with your Silver Fern Job Search application and will not normally need to submit a new certificate with this application.
You will have submitted the relevant police certificate(s) with your Silver Fern Job Search application and will not normally need to submit a new certificate with this application.

Contact Us for more information about Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment
Investment In New Zealand
People wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand can apply for residence under our Investor/Investor Plus categories, or apply for a visitor visa valid for up to two years under our Temporary Retirement Category.

Migrant Investment categories
Our Migrant Investment categories are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.
There are two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category). Compare the basic criteria below:
Key requirements Investor Plus Investor
Maximum age No requirement 65 or younger
Business experience No requirement Minimum of three years
Investment funds NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicant’s English language No requirement – an English speaking background, or
– an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or
– a competent user of English
Family member’s English language No requirement Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period. 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet health and  character requirements.
Temporary Retirement Category
All applicants – you and your partner (if applicable) – must meet our health and character requirements. The other requirements are set out below.
Age
You (the principal applicant) must be aged 66 or over.

Travel and/or health insurance
You will need to hold comprehensive travel and/or health insurance for the duration of your stay.
Investment funds and/or assets
You must nominate investment funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$0.75 million and undertake to invest them in New Zealand for a period of two years.
You must also nominate NZ$0.5 million for maintenance funds, and be able to show an annual income of NZ$60,000 at the time of your application.
You will need to be able to provide evidence showing that your investment and maintenance funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner.
You will need to be able to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from your nominated funds and/or assets. You will need to place your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) in New Zealand.
Contact Us for more information about Investment In New Zealand or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment

Entrepreneurs Category
Pathways to residence are available for migrants who can demonstrate they have been actively participating in their business and contributing to New Zealand’s economic development. There are two categories:
Entrepreneur Category
Entrepreneur Plus Category.
Entrepreneur Category
If you have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand, you have been ‘self-employed’ in that business for at least two years, and your business has benefited New Zealand significantly, you may be eligible for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Category.

Usually, the first step towards becoming a New Zealand resident under this category is usually to obtain a long-term business visa, which will enable you to work in your business.

Entrepreneur Plus Category
The Entrepreneur Plus Category provides a faster track to residence because you are not required to operate a business for a minimum period of time before applying. As well as meeting general health and character requirements, to gain residence under this category, you must hold a long-term business visa
have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand
have been ‘self-employed’ in that business
have invested at least NZ$0.5 million in the business, and
have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

Compare the basic criteria of the two entrepreneur residence categories
Criteria (minimum) Entrepreneur Category Entrepreneur Plus Category
Hold a long-term business visa Not a requirement You must hold a long-term business visa to apply under this category
Investment capital For applicants who have held long-term business visa, as stated in your business plan At least NZ$0.5 million being actively invested in your business.

English language An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of 4 or more. Other evidence can be considered.

Maximum age None
Significant benefit to New Zealand A business is considered to significantly benefit New Zealand if it promotes New Zealand’s economic growth
At least three full-time equivalent jobs created for New Zealanders. If you purchased a business, these must be new jobs in addition to any positions already existing in the business when it was purchased.

Time required in New Zealand Self-employed* in New Zealand in the business for two years
Time required in New Zealand differs in Entrepreneur Plus applications. When resident visas are granted under this category, they will be subject to conditions under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act 2009. These conditions can be removed when the applicants have been self-employed* in New Zealand for at least two years. The capital investment and the additional employments that were created must also be retained in the business for at least two years.

Length of time to residence Minimum of two years and maximum of three years after obtaining approval under Long Term Business Work Instructions Residence can be granted (with conditions) once requirements met and while holding a long term-business visa
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet these requirements.
*Self-employment is lawful active involvement in the management and operating of a business in New Zealand which the principal applicant has established or purchased, or in which the principal applicant has made a substantial investment. Self-employment does not include involvement of a passive or speculative nature.

For both categories you will need to show that your business complies with New Zealand employment and immigration law.
Contact Us for more information about Entrepreneur Visa or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment.

Long Term Business Category
If you are an experienced business person interested in being self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Long Term Business Category may be an option for you.

Requirements
If you want to work in your own business in New Zealand, and you have business experience relevant to the business you wish to buy or establish, you can apply for a long-term business visa as a step towards gaining residence in New Zealand through one of Entrepreneur categories.

To have your application approved under the Long Term Business Category, there are a number of requirements you need to meet, and everyone included in your application will have to meet our health, character, and English language requirements.

Your business
You will need to submit a sound business plan, show relevant knowledge about the New Zealand business environment, and show how your intended business venture will significantly benefit New Zealand, as well as providing evidence about your relevant business experience.

Funds
You will also need to have enough funds (apart from the funds you plan to invest in your business) to support yourself and, if applicable, your partner and children for the duration of your long term business visa.
Initial nine-month work visa and balance of three years
If we approve your long-term business visa application, you will initially be granted a nine-month interim work visa. This visa is intended to allow you time to travel to New Zealand, if you have not travelled already, and take the necessary steps to establish your business and commence the business operation as per your business proposal.
A further work visa may be granted for the balance of the three-year period (27 months) if you apply within the validity of the interim work visa and a business immigration specialist is satisfied that:
the investment capital for the proposed business, as stated in the business plan, has been transferred direct from your own bank account(s) through the banking system to New Zealand; and
reasonable steps have been taken to establish or invest in the business as set out in your approved business plan.
Contact Us for more information about Long Term Business Visa or take a FREE Eligibility Assessment

Partner Visa for New Zealand
The New Zealand unmarried partner, fiancé and marriage visa is designed to allow immigration to New Zealand to join a spouse, fiancé or unmarried partner (same sex relationships included). This visa is also referred to as a partnership visa.

Eligibility Criteria
Age
Both partners under the New Zealand visa application must be 18 years of age or older or have parental/guardian/other consent if between 16 and 18 years of age.

Partner
For a New Zealand visa to be approved, a partner of a principal New Zealand unmarried partner, fiancé or marriage visa applicant have been legally married to the applicant, or in a close living relationship that is similar to marriage, for 12 months or more.

It may be a relationship between people of the opposite or the same sex. The applicants must have been living together for a minimum of 12 months in a genuine and stable relationship, whether married or not.

The minimum requirements for recognition of a partnership are that the applicants:
Are both 18 years of age or older (or have parental/guardian/other consent if between 16 and 18 years of age).
Have met each other prior to submitting an application.
Are not close relatives.

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa USA Immigration Process

You might also Like

Comments 2

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *